Doings area students earn campus honors, graduate

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point announced that Mike Moore of La Grange has graduated with a bachelor of science degree in bio-chem, pre-medicine, magna cum laude.

Karan Verma of Burr Ridge has been named to the University at Albany dean’s list of distinguished students for spring 2014.

University of Oregon named its top students to the dean’s list in recognition of their academic achievements during the 2014 spring term, including Julia Letarte of LaGrange Park, who is a senior in journalism.

The University of Illinois dean’s list spring semester 2014:

From Burr Ridge: Ameer Al-Khudari, Margaret Boland, Corey Hutcheson, Krishna Kudaravalli, Luke Mulchrone, Lauren Napleton, Sarvanand Patel, Lexa Pezzati, Taylor Proudfoot, Michael Rozum, Serena Sheth, Christine Stella, Rebecca Ventura, Grace Walsh, Michael Wasiukiewicz and Omar Zaki.

From Clarendon Hills: Victoria Andros, Rachel Collins, Brennan Drew, Maximilian Evers, Margaret Frodin, Christopher Kennedy, Veronica Peterson, Matthew Ramsey, Samuel Scully, Paige Smiles, Eric Thompson, Katherine Trchka, Stephanie Youssef and Brittany Zeeb.

From Countryside: Emily Matijevich and Evelina Zieba.

From Darien: Michael Benedict, Alyssa Cameli, Griffin Charnas, Steffi Chew, Abizer Daud, Katherine Favia, Alyssa Fix, Povilas Golokvoscius, Tiffany Habbal, Surtai Han, Michael Heldak, Austin Hultmark, Dhruv Joshi, Caroline Kalebich, Jenna Kandah, Jacob Keal, Timothy Kennedy, Kara Leslie, Kelly McCarthy, Liam Miller, Patrick Murphy, Brett Nelson, Sheena Panthaplackel, Deirdre Rudolph and Caroline Sorce.

From Hinsdale: Edmund Arima, Kelsey Chetosky, Courtney Cimo, Kristina Clark, Caitlin Dingwall, Cecilia DiTommaso, Kevin Dvorak, Ellie Fishbein, Ben Follman, Johnathon Gibson, Michelle Hately, Brittany Hughes, Kathryn Knoch, Ariel Leung, David Lorenc, Peter Miles, Paul Mock, Brian Owens, Paige Poisson, Vikram Reddy, Sam Ricker, Ryan Smith, Lucy Wan, David Wang, Conor Williams and Carly Zaccone.

From La Grange: Susan Boland, Brian Carlson, John Flach, Natalie Gacek, Andrea Goethals, Dana Hadley, Christopher Haugen, Bradley Linden, Daniel Paice, Daniel Wielgos, Lauren Williams, Lisa Wronski and Jameson Yong.

From LaGrange Highlands: Jaime Jones, Peter Molnar.

From LaGrange Park: Eleanor Althoff, Matthew Bandyk, Margaret Brewick, Meredythe Divittorio, Meeghan Fuhr, Jacob Kacmar, Marycatherin Most, Marisa Pater, Claire Peters, Brian Prendergast, Jake Reynolds and Stephanie Weiss.

From Oak Brook: Lauren Adrian, Nicole Blum, Darshan Gopi, Sarah Imran, Daniel Kopolovic, Lindsey Mackey, William Monat, Luke Schubert, Kevin Shah, Andrew Stawarz, Nathan Yan.

From Westchester: Mark Holmes, Kelley Kanak, Samuel Kaufman, Derek Kwok.

From Western Springs: Lindsay Esposito, Lauren Herbert, Jessica Kimble, Lisa McGovern, Brenna Schillinger, Carmen Smith and Justin Vogel.

From Willowbrook: Eric Baumbach, Justin Betancourt, Felipe Fregoso, Natalie Kubik, Rebekah Landsman, Aaron Laniosz, Christine Oksas, Vienet Romero, Fanmin Shi, Robert Tsang and Kimberly Ziolkowski.

The University of Illinois Bronze Tablet students for spring semester 2014, (unless otherwise indicated) are:

From Burr Ridge: Lauren Napleton, bachelor of science, accountancy degree; Amanda Rowland, bachelor of science, special education degree.

From Hinsdale: Daniel Ballantine, bachelor of science degrees, accountancy and finance (December 2013); Katherine Pencak, bachelor of science, psychology degree; Paige Poisson, bachelor of science, molecular and cellular biology degree.

From Western Springs: Brittany Klimek, bachelor of science, psychology degree.

The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign has announced graduates for the spring semester 2014 including:

From Burr Ridge: Amna Abid, bachelor of arts, political science; Patrick Boland, bachelor of science, agricultural and consumer economics, honors; William Busse, bachelor of science, chemical engineering; Janet Folkerts, bachelor of science, elementary education; Andrew Klein, bachelor of science, molecular and cellular biology; Daniel Marsh, bachelor of science, finance, honors; Brian Mcdermott, bachelor of arts, history; Neil Mudjer, bachelor of science, earth, society, and environmental sustainability; Kevin Murray, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Elizabeth Napleton, bachelor of science, accountancy, highest honors;Lauren Napleton, bachelor of science, accountancy, highest honors; Sarvanand Patel, bachelor of science, molecular and cellular biology; Lexa Pezzati, bachelor of science, accountancy, honors and finance, honors; Ruben Rivera, bachelor of science, technical systems management; Amanda Rowland, bachelor of science, special education, highest honors; Michael Rozum, bachelor of science, finance, honors; Geun Ho Song, Graduate College, master of architecture; Daniel Wolf, bachelor of science, molecular and cellular biology; Celia Zanayed, bachelor of science, psychology, and Spanish; Patrick Zanayed, juris doctor, law, magna cum laude.

From Clarendon Hills: Victoria Andros, bachelor of science, kinesiology, high honors; Shay Caplice, bachelor of science, advertising; Mark Demkovich, Graduate College, master of science, entomology; John Doherty, bachelor of arts, political science; Brennan Drew, bachelor of science, accountancy, high honors; Patrick Dunn, bachelor of arts, political science; Maximilian Evers, bachelor of science, molecular and cellular biology; Maria Fikaris, bachelor of science, advertising, highest honors; Colleen Leahy, bachelor of science, elementary education, highest honors; Martin Malecki, bachelor of science, computer science; Shea Petersen, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Tierney Peterson, supply chain management, and marketing, honors; Katherine Porada, bachelor of science, elementary education, honors; Haily Pribyl-Shay, bachelor of science, elementary education, highest honors; Zachary Studnicka, bachelor of science, finance; Shannon Woods, Graduate College, master of accounting science

From Countryside: Casey Koranda, bachelor of science, agricultural and consumer economics; Mei Liu, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Mary Malec, bachelor of science, advertising.

From Darien: Talia Avci, bachelor of science, agricultural and consumer economics, high honors; Kevin Berning, bachelor of science, industrial engineering; William Bialas, bachelor of science, accountancy; Chee Haw Chan, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering, honors; Heather Deklyen, bachelor of science, integrative biology; Alyssa Deolitsis, bachelor of science, food science and human nutrition; Jorie Grande, bachelor of arts, history; Eric Guth, bachelor of science, advertising; Daniel Herber, Graduate College, master of science, systems and entrepreneurial engineering; Alexander Herrerias, bachelor of arts, political science; Caitlin Kelleher, Graduate College, master of architecture; Mark Kennedy, bachelor of science, computer engineering; Timothy Kennedy, bachelor of science, architectural studies, high honors; Daniel Knorps, bachelor of science, agricultural and consumer economics; Andrew Lee, bachelor of science, computer engineering; Daniel Lipine, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Mariah Miller, bachelor of science, animal sciences; Stephen Murphy, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering;Irene Murray, bachelor of science, finance; Patrick O’Connell, bachelor of science, natural resources and environmental sciences, high honors; Kimberly Pakowski, Graduate College, master of education, educational organization and leadership; Michael Schmitt, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering; Michael Smigielski, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Sara Strieter, bachelor of science, kinesiology, highest honors; Alyssa Tyrolt, bachelor of science, kinesiology, high honors; Peter Wysocki, bachelor of science, physics; Kaitlyn Zebold, doctor of veterinary medicine; Sandra Zenkeviciute, bachelor of science, architectural studies;

From Hinsdale: Stefanos Bezanis, bachelor of arts, economics; Robert Bingle, Graduate College, master of science, recreation, sport and tourism; William Blake, bachelor of fine arts, painting; Kelsey Chetosky, bachelor of science, agricultural and consumer economics, highest honors; Deena Darwan, bachelor of science, advertising, honors; Abby Davis, bachelor of science, kinesiology, honors; Shannon Dolan, bachelor of science, human development and family studies, honors; Andrea Fitzpatrick, bachelor of science, computer science; Ben Follman, bachelor of science, molecular and cellular biology, and psychology, magna cum laude; Alfredo Garcia, bachelor of science, media studies; Brittany Hughes, bachelor of science, advertising; Jessica Hulesch, doctor of veterinary medicine; Christina Lantero, bachelor of science, elementary education, honors; David Lee, bachelor of science, chemistry; Ariel Leung, bachelor of science, media and cinema studies, highest honors; Aditya Malik, bachelor of science, bioengineering; Holden Orler, bachelor of science, civil engineering, honors; Jessica Parks, bachelor of science, animal sciences; Katherine Pencak, bachelor of science, psychology, summa cum laude; Rachel Perzek, bachelor of science, advertising; Paige Poisson, bachelor of science, molecular and cellular biology; William Renwick, bachelor of science, geology; Eileen Ryu, bachelor of science, mathematics; Alexander Stec, bachelor of science, engineering physics, highest honors; Elizabeth Unterberg, bachelor of science, advertising.

From Indian Head Park: Bridget Anselmo, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Timothy Stuart, Graduate College, master of accounting science.

From La Grange: Lorelei Andersen, bachelor of arts, communication; Alissa Dalgaard, Graduate College, master of science, crop sciences; Eric Dost, bachelor of science, mathematics and economics; Noelle Freebeck, bachelor of arts, communication, distinction; Marnie Georges, bachelor of science, accountancy, honors and finance, honors; Kyle Hullihan, bachelor of science, accountancy; Declan Hunt, bachelor of science, civil engineering; Kimberly Jaworski, bachelor of science, natural resources and environmental; sciences; Eric Lyon, bachelor of science, agricultural and consumer economics; Matthew McQuillan, bachelor of science, chemical engineering; Katherine Mulcahey, bachelor of science, psychology and communication; Daniel Paice, bachelor of science, industrial engineering; Zachary Pearsall, bachelor of arts, economics; John Penicook, bachelor of science, finance; Gina Rogers, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Casey Ryan, Graduate Colleg, master of accounting science; Tomas Strikas, bachelor of science, accountancy; Elizabeth Thomas, bachelor of arts, communication; Daniel Wielgos, supply chain management and marketing, high honors; Lisa Wronski, bachelor of science, architectural studies;

LaGrange Highlands: Amanda Boskovich, Graduate College, master of science, accountancy; Sara Connor, bachelor of science, kinesiology, highest honors; Erin Dine, bachelor of arts, political science and communication, highest distinction, cum laude; Kameron Millikan, bachelor of science, mathematics, distinction; Peter Molnar, bachelor of science, aerospace engineering, honors; Samantha Tallarico, bachelor of arts, English, and rhetoric.

From LaGrange Park: Ann Chizewski, bachelor of science, kinesiology, honors; Katherine Flemming, bachelor of science, advertising, honors; Meeghan Fuhr, bachelor of science, agricultural and consumer economics, highest honors; Nora Gross, bachelor of arts, economics and history; Kelsey Kilrea, bachelor of science, community health; Michael Shapiro, bachelor of science, accountancy, honors and marketing, honors; Sally Vala, bachelor of arts, history of art; Stephanie Weiss, bachelor of science, speech and hearing science, highest honors.

From Oak Brook: Aryan Abrahimi, bachelor of science, molecular and cellular biology; Ali Arfeen, bachelor of science, psychology; Darshan Gopi, bachelor of arts, political science; Robert Kenny, bachelor of arts, economics; Kimberly Klazura, doctor of veterinary medicine; Daniel Kopolovic, bachelor of arts, history; Charles Malzenski, bachelor of science, integrative biology; Bernard Mariano, juris doctor, law; Paul Osunero, bachelor of science, computer science; Ashley Peters, doctor of veterinary medicine; Michael Schickel, bachelor of science, general engineering; Kristen Schlesak, bachelor of arts, anthropology; Carissa Stangarone, Graduate College, master of social work; Andrew Stawarz, bachelor of science, bioengineering, honors; Robert Wott, bachelor of science, finance, honors;

From Westchester: Sarah Cook, Graduate College, master of science, taxation; Stephen Drent, bachelor of science, chemical engineering; Erin Goode, bachelor of science, community health, high honors; Kelley Kanak, bachelor of science, animal sciences, honors; Abigail Kaufman, bachelor of science, speech and hearing science, highest honors; Kyra Lovely, management and marketing; Stephanie Suchy, bachelor of science, animal sciences, honors; Anna Wade, bachelor of science, molecular and cellular biology;

From Western Springs: John Abernethy, bachelor of arts, history; Robert Carroll, bachelor of science, physics, distinction; Katharine Cullen, bachelor of arts, political science and English; Kimberly DeGiacomo, bachelor of arts, global studies and Spanish; Alan Fredian, bachelor of science, accountancy, honors and finance, honors; Catherine Grey, bachelor of science, elementary education; Kathryn Herbst, bachelor of fine arts, history of art; Mary Hudson, Graduate College, master of business administration; Brittany Klimek, bachelor of science, psychology; Molly Mara, bachelor of science, advertising; Laura Monteagudo, bachelor of arts, political science; Kimberly Nelson, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Lauren Schick, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Brenna Schillinger, bachelor of science, speech and hearing science, high honors; Samantha Shaw, bachelor of arts, political science, history of art; Luke Skertich, bachelor of science, bioengineering; Alanna Smart, bachelor of arts, Spanish, and comparative literature, high distinction; Patrick Smith, bachelor of science, integrative biology; Maureen Stroka, marketing and management, honors; Kevin Urbain, bachelor of science, bioengineering; Erin Wilson, bachelor of science, advertising;

From Willowbrook: Katherine Chan, bachelor of science, accountancy; Kristin Isaacson, juris doctor, law, magna cum laude; Danielle Janota, bachelor of science, advertising; Andrew Kopp, bachelor of arts, urban planning; Natalie Kubik, bachelor of arts, urban planning, highest honors; Aaron Laniosz, bachelor of science, architectural studies, highest honors; Erin Levy, Graduate College, master of accounting science; Vienet Romero, bachelor of science, speech and hearing science, high honors; Evan Smith, bachelor of science, media and cinema studies.

The University of St. Francis celebrated spring commencement ceremonies recently at its Joliet campus. Graduates receiving their diplomas included:

From La Grange: Gerry Halligan, master of business administration degree

From Hinsdale: Kathryn Petrovic, master of science in nursing administration degree

0 Comments

Do you have the scariest house on the block? Or the cutest kid in costume? Share your Halloween photos with us! Click here to submit them.


Modal